Placeholder image staff member silhouette

Bill Brown

Chair to the Governors

Appointed by the Governing Body

Date Appointed: January 2016

Term of Office: January 2016 to January 2020

Attendance 2018/19: 100%

Attendance 2017/18: 100% 

Attendance 2016/17: 75% 

Relationships between Governors & Members of Staff, including Spouses, Partners & Relatives: None

Bill has been retired since 2015 but before that he spent 40 years in education working in schools and colleges. For the last ten years of his career he was an adviser for a Local County Council. He now pursues his interest in photography and is a Trustee of a well local charity.

Placeholder image staff member silhouette

Penny Steele

Headteacher Governor

Appointed by the Governing Body

Date Appointed: January 2016

Term of Office: January 2018 to January 2022

Attendance 2018/19: 100%

Attendance 2017/18: 100% 

Attendance 2016/17: 75% 

Relationships between Governors & Members of Staff, including Spouses, Partners & Relatives: None

Penny has been a headteacher for 15 years. For the last ten years of her career at this before. She loves reading and hiking in the Lake District

Placeholder image staff member silhouette

Jenny Steele

Teacher Governor

Appointed by the Governing Body

Date Appointed: January 2016

Term of Office: January 2018 to January 2022

Attendance 2018/19: 100%

Attendance 2017/18: 100% 

Attendance 2016/17: 75% 

Relationships between Governors & Members of Staff, including Spouses, Partners & Relatives: None

Penny has been a headteacher for 15 years. For the last ten years of her career at this before. She loves reading and hiking in the Lake District